When business owners ask me what a marketer costs, they usually mean one of two things: what would I pay a person on my payroll, or what would I pay someone I bring in from outside. Both questions only make sense once you know which role you are hiring for. The price follows the contribution, not the job title.

"Don't narrow it down to freelancers only. It's about the individual, and what they will actually be able to contribute." Lohith Lalesh

Where these numbers come from

The salary figures below come from the Hays GCC Salary Guide 2025, from its Marketing and Digital Marketing tables for the UAE. Hays states these are the total fixed monthly salary package in AED, as of Q4 2024, built from job listings, job offers and candidate registrations with Hays Middle East, with averages rounded to the nearest AED 500. Hays also notes that location, size of business, industry and experience all affect pay.

Two caveats. Recruiter data leans towards companies that use recruiters, so a five-person business may see a different market. And the data is from late 2024. The Cooper Fitch UAE Salary Guide 2026, as reported by Khaleej Times in November 2025, found employers planning increases of 1.6% to 4% for 2026, so treat the ranges as a starting point, not a quote.

The roles at a glance

Hiring a marketer · Dubai

UAE monthly salary by marketing role (Hays GCC Salary Guide 2025)

RoleWhat they ownMonthly range (AED)Hays average (AED)
Marketing assistant or coordinatorScheduling, admin, supplier follow-up, simple posts13,000 to 16,00014,500
Marketing executive or specialistDay-to-day delivery across a few channels17,000 to 21,00019,000
Social media executivePosting, community replies, basic reporting20,000 to 28,00024,000
Content executive or specialistWriting web, product and social copy20,000 to 28,00024,000
Graphic or digital designerVisual assets, ad creative, brand consistency15,000 to 30,00022,500
SEO, PPC or SEM executiveRunning search campaigns and on-page fixes18,000 to 24,00021,000
Social media managerChannel strategy, content plan, team or agency26,000 to 35,00030,500
SEO, PPC or SEM managerSearch strategy, budgets, tracking25,000 to 40,00032,500
Marketing managerPlan, budget and results across channels35,000 to 45,00040,000
Digital marketing managerAll online channels, tracking and suppliers36,000 to 45,00040,500
Head of marketingMarketing function, team and strategy55,000 to 70,00062,500
CMOBrand, growth and the marketing budget at board level90,000 to 160,000125,000

The "what they own" column is my description of what the role should deliver in a small or mid-sized business, not part of the Hays data. Hays lists the content role under its eCommerce heading and lists one junior graphic or digital designer band separately, at AED 10,000 to 13,000.

What each role actually contributes

Social media marketer

A social media executive keeps the accounts alive: posts go out, comments and DMs get answered, and you get a monthly summary. A social media manager decides what to post and why, and connects it to sales. The jump between them on the Hays table (an average of AED 24,000 versus AED 30,500) is the price of judgement. If you already know what you want to say, the executive is enough. If you need someone to work that out, you need the manager. See what a social media manager in Dubai should deliver.

Content writer

A good writer gives you pages that rank, ads that get clicked and product copy that answers objections. Hays does not list a separate copywriter line for the UAE, so the content specialist band is the closest benchmark. What moves the price most is language: writing natively in Arabic and English is closer to two jobs than one. More on that in Arabic and English content.

Graphic designer and video editor

Designers turn a plan into something people stop scrolling for. The Hays range for a graphic or digital designer is wide (AED 15,000 to 30,000), which reflects the gap between someone producing templates and someone who can art-direct a campaign. Hays has no UAE line for video editors, so I can't give you a sourced salary. What drives the price is whether they only edit footage you supply, or also plan, shoot, animate and caption for each platform.

SEO specialist and performance marketer

Hays groups SEO, PPC and SEM together, at AED 18,000 to 24,000 for an executive and AED 25,000 to 40,000 for a manager. In practice these are different skills. An SEO specialist fixes the site, builds content and earns visibility over months. A performance marketer spends your ad budget and should be able to show cost per lead within weeks. Ask which one a candidate really is. A head of performance marketing sits at AED 45,000 to 65,000 in the same guide.

Marketing executive

This is the most common first hire, and the most misunderstood. An executive executes. Given a plan, they can run several channels competently. Without a plan, most will default to posting on social media because it is visible. That is a briefing problem, not a talent problem.

Marketing manager

A manager owns the plan, the budget and the result. They should be able to say which channel brings enquiries and what each one costs.

Fractional CMO or senior consultant

A full-time CMO in the Hays data averages AED 125,000 a month, which few small companies can justify. The alternative is buying senior judgement by the hour or day. Hays doesn't publish fractional rates, and I couldn't find a sourced UAE figure for part-time CMOs. The nearest published data is Upwork's 2026 guide, which puts marketing directors at $60 to $120 an hour on its platform. The price depends on days per month and whether they own results or only advise. See what a marketing consultant does.

Freelance and contract equivalents

Upwork publishes typical hourly ranges for many of these skills. They are global platform figures, not UAE market rates, so treat them as a reference point. I have converted them at the fixed rate of AED 3.6725 per US dollar. More detail in freelance marketer rates in the UAE.

Hiring a marketer · Dubai

Typical freelance hourly rates on Upwork, 2026

SkillUSD per hourAED per hour
Social media manager14 to 3551 to 129
SEO expert15 to 3555 to 129
Google Ads expert15 to 4055 to 147
Content writer15 to 4055 to 147
Graphic designer15 to 3555 to 129
Video editor10 to 6037 to 220
Marketing strategist20 to 6073 to 220
Marketing director60 to 120220 to 441

Salary is not the whole cost

The figures above are salary packages. An employee also brings visa, insurance, leave and end-of-service gratuity costs. I break those down in in-house marketer or freelancer.

How I would use these numbers

Name the outcome first, then decide whether you need someone to execute a plan or someone to write it. That is usually the executive versus manager decision. If the budget fits an executive but the business needs a manager's judgement, a common answer is an executive plus a few senior hours each month. The digital marketing cost guide covers what services and packages cost, as opposed to people.

Questions people ask

The Hays GCC Salary Guide 2025 gives AED 35,000 to 45,000 a month for a marketing manager in the UAE, with an average of AED 40,000. That is the total fixed monthly package, based on Q4 2024 data.
Hays puts a UAE social media executive at AED 20,000 to 28,000 a month (average AED 24,000) and a social media manager at AED 26,000 to 35,000. Treat it as a benchmark.
It depends on the role. In the Hays 2025 data, monthly packages run from about AED 13,000 for a coordinator to AED 40,000 for a marketing manager and AED 90,000 or more for a CMO, before visa, insurance and gratuity costs.
No. The Hays figures are the employee's total fixed monthly package. As the employer you also cover costs such as visa, health insurance, leave and end-of-service gratuity, which builds up from the first year of service.
Often, for part-time or project work, because you pay only for the hours or scope you need. For a full-time workload the gap narrows. Compare total cost and deliverables, not the headline rate.